|
Carnival 2K4 Calendar of Events Posted: Thursday, January 1, 2004
Compiled by Peter Ray Blood
NEW YEAR'S DAY (JANUARY 1):
9 pm: US One and Brown Eyes host a "A Touch of Red," with Iwer, Denise Belfon, Patch and friends, aboard the mv Treasure Queen, Pier 2, Chaguaramas.
FRIDAY, JANUARY 2:
8 pm: Pan Trinbago hosts "D'Pan Ting Now Start," featuring Exodus, Witco Desperadoes, bpTT Renegades and NLCB Fonclaire, bpTT Renegades panyard, Charlotte Street, Port-of-Spain;
SUNDAY, JANUARY 4:
4 pm: St Francois Girls' College 2nd Annual all-inclusive fete, music by Blue Ventures, Woodbrook Playboyz, and DJs Production Sounds, Adrian Don Mora and Hurricane George, Lions;
4 pm: Swizzle Stick Entertainment launches Red Eye 2K4 ("Pirates of the Carnival"), music by Caution, H2O Phlo, Iwer, Maximus Dan, Doggie Slaughter, and DJs Adrian Don Mora, X-Caliber, Tweeze, Associate Degree, Signal II Noise and Detrimental, Callaloo Company Mas Camp, Western Main Road, Chaguaramas;
4 pm: Bank Boyz & Girlz fund-raising all-inclusive fete, Marcano's residence, 39 Windsor Road, Valsayn.
FRIDAY, JANUARY 9:
6 pm: 2P's & D'Pod hosts 5 Rivers After Work Lime, at mas camp, Mill House, Tragarete Road, Woodbrook;
Scandal-us band fete, The Base, Chaguaramas.
SATURDAY, JANUARY 10:
South Carnival launch;
4 pm: Trinity College stages "Soca in Moka," music by Atlantik and Roy Cape All Stars, Moka, Maraval;
Iwer Property Fete, Queen's Park Savannah.
FRIDAY, JANUARY 16:
Four Kings Concert, Part I.
SATURDAY, JANUARY 17:
8 pm: QRC Foundation's Outta de Blue Annual All-inclusive, QRC Grounds.
SUNDAY, JANUARY 18:
3 pm: UWI all-inclusive, St Augustine;
Island People's "Amnesia," Pier 1, Chaguaramas.
JANUARY 21:
Calypso tents open;
FRIDAY, JANUARY 23:
8 pm: Premiere of House of Stars Calypso Tent, starring Sparrow, Calypso Rose, Black Stalin, Shadow, Denyse Plummer, de Fosto and much more, Club Caribbean, Wrightson Road, Port-of-Spain;
8 pm: Premiere of Chutney Soca tent, featuring T&TEC Gayatones, Chris Garcia, Sonny Mann, Drupatee, Edward Ramdass, Terry Gadraj, Apache Warrior and more, Centre Pointe Mall, Chaguanas.
SATURDAY, JANUARY 24:
Hilarians all-inclusive, BIshop Anstey High School;
South Rotary Club all-inclusive;
International School all-inclusive, Mobs2, Chaguaramas;
Holy Faith Convent all-inclusive, Couva.
SUNDAY, JANUARY 25:
Calypso Spektakula Children's Show, Jean Pierre Complex;
bpTT all-inclusive;
Crews Inn all-inclusive, Chaguaramas;
McLeod's all-inclusive, Pier 1, Chaguaramas;
Hilton Trinidad all-inclusive;
Port-of-Spain East Lions all-inclusive, Lions;
Diabetic Association all-inclusive;
Safari Fete;
FRIDAY, JANUARY 30:
5 pm: GHL Kaiso for Life, Lion's Civic Centre, Wrightson Road;
"Bazodee Friday," Club Coconuts, St Ann's;
Central Bank all-inclusive;
8.30 pm: Randy Glasgow Promotions stage "Denise Belfon and Girlfriends...Ladies Night Out," Jean Pierre Complex;
SATURDAY, JANUARY 31:
Youth Fest, Queen's Park Savannah;
De Polis all-inclusive;
Blue Range all-inclusive;
Pearl Gardens all-inclusive;
4 pm: St Mary's College's all-inclusive, CIC, Pembroke Street.
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 1:
Trini River Lime, Hilton Trinidad;
Mt Hope Medical Complex all-inclusive, Mt Hope;
Poison Fete, Pier 1;
Seal all-inclusive;
Yorke Inc all-inclusive fete, Valsayn;
Magnolias all-inclusive.
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 6:
Trinidad Guardian calypso monarch final;
Guardian Life calypso monarch final;
BWIA Kingdom of the Clouds;
International Soca Monarch semi-final.
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 7:
Flying Fish Swim Club Kiddies Carnival;
D'Wild Day Fete, 20 Nagib Elias Drive, Diego Martin;
O'Farrels' all-inclusive;
NGC Sports Club all-inclusive, Trinidad Country Club;
Jess & Friends all-inclusive, Aruac Road, Valsayn;
South Cancer Society all-inclusive, San F'do Yacht Club;
The Farm Fete, Nestle's.
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 8:
11 am: National Panorama semi-final, Queen's Park Savannah;
Blood Bank all-inclusive, Hilton Trinidad;
Friends of ASCC all-inclusive;
US Embassy all-inclusive;
Maritime Group all-inclusive.
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 13:
Queen's Park Cricket Club Kaiso Fiesta, Queen's Park Oval.
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 14:
Is We Calypso Competition, Queen Street, Port-of-Spain;
Kaiso Fiesta (national calypso monarch semi-final), Skinner Park, San Fernando;
Red Cross Kiddies Carnival, Queen's Park Savannah;
International Brass Festival, PSA Grounds;
Kama Sutra;
Xtatik Circus;
9 pm: Trinis International presents Carnival 2004, music by Cassanovas, Hurricane George and Richard Simply Smooth, The Harvard Club.
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 15:
Junior Panorama Final, Queen's Park Savannah;
Junior King & Queen of Carnival, Adam Smith Square;
St James Junior Carnival, Western Main Road;
Viey la Cou, Queen's Hall;
Carec all-inclusive, Federation Park;
St George's College's Georgian Jubilation II all-inclusive fete;
Heart Beat all-inclusive, Hilton Trinidad;
UNC all-inclusive;
Nestle all-inclusive;
Citibank all-inclusive;
Kairi People all-inclusive, Queen's Park West.
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 16:
PNM Fete, Balisier House.
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 17:
Bishops Junior School all-inclusive;
Glow 3
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 18:
The Ranch all-inclusive, Santa Cruz;
Customs Pan-o-Brass;
Island People;
Bacchanal Wednesday, Queen's Park Oval.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 19:
Michael Headley all-inclusive, Salybia;
Mad Hatters;
UWI Splash.
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 20:
Roytec Kaiso, Henry Street;
Caribbean Prestige Int Productions' NLCB Fantastic Friday (International Soca Monarch Final), Queen's Park Oval;
Island People's Girl Power;
Cooler Fete, Pier 1, Chaguaramas.
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 21:
Junior Parade of the Bands, Frederick Street/Queen's Park Savannah;
Trini Posse all-inclusive, Queen's Park Oval;
Poolside all-inclusive, Hilton Trinidad;
Lions Port-of-Spain all-inclusive, Lions;
Insomnia, Mobs2, Chaguaramas;
National Panorama Final, Queen's Park Savannah.
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 22 (CARNIVAL SUNDAY):
In de Sanctuary all-inclusive, Valsayn;
2 pm: The Wise One's all-inclusive fete, Igneri n Road, Valsayn South;
Trinidad Country Club Fete;
Moka all-inclusive, Maraval;
Brian Lara all-inclusive, Chancellor;
Boys Scouts Headquarters fete.
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 23 (CARNIVAL MONDAY):
4 pm: J'Ouvert celebrations, nationwide;
11 am: Parade of Bands, Queen's Park Savannah, South Quay, Skinner Park and other venues.
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 24 (CARNIVAL TUESDAY):
9 am: Parade of Bands, Queen's Park Savannah, South Quay, Skinner Park and other venues.
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 25 (ASH WEDNESDAY):
9 am: Chutney Soca Tent Ash Wednesday Cool Down, featuring Miss Bikini and Miss Wet T-Shirt Contests, Quinam Beach, South Coast;
9 pm: Kaisoca Maca Fouchette, featuring the n champions of Carnival 2004, The Mas Camp Pub, Woodbrook.
Thursday, February 26:
Premiere of Talk Tent ‘04, Queen's Hall.
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 27:
Talk Tent;
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 28:
Talk Tent;
Pan Trinbago's Champs in Concert.
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 29:
1pm: Telethon for the Arts, Queen's Park Savannah;
QRC Foundation's Apres Carnival-la, QRC Grounds, St Clair;
Talk Tent.
SATURDAY, MARCH 6:
Pan Trinbago's Champs in Concert (Tobago)
Send page by E-Mail
|
|